Defensive stars
ABL regular season · 2024
Catcher framing
Top 50 places, including ties| Rank | Player | Club | IP | E | Fld% | A | PO | DP | ZR | Attempts | CS | CS% | PB | Framing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D.J. Gibson | NO | 1011.2 | 2 | .998 | 60 | 949 | 4 | 2.5 | 93 | 30 | 32.3% | 8 | 7.3 |
| 2 | Adrian Rosales | SAS | 982.1 | 4 | .996 | 56 | 940 | 5 | 2.1 | 86 | 21 | 24.4% | 6 | 7.1 |
| 3 | Danny Murtagh | IND | 817.1 | 2 | .998 | 50 | 846 | 2 | 5.4 | 74 | 33 | 44.6% | 3 | 6.2 |
| 4 | Bill Bruyere | WAS | 723.1 | 7 | .990 | 37 | 657 | 5 | 0.7 | 52 | 15 | 28.8% | 6 | 6.1 |
| 5 | Ken Mackey | CHA | 902.2 | 11 | .989 | 51 | 895 | 7 | -1.5 | 84 | 17 | 20.2% | 9 | 4.6 |
| 6 | Chad Sims | SAC | 315.2 | 0 | 1.000 | 19 | 301 | 3 | 1.8 | 25 | 8 | 32.0% | 2 | 4.0 |
| 7 | Rob Fromherz | CHA | 250.1 | 1 | .996 | 12 | 264 | 1 | 1.3 | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 1 | 3.6 |
| 8 | Mike Maples | SAC | 984.1 | 5 | .995 | 40 | 992 | 2 | 2.1 | 69 | 21 | 30.4% | 6 | 3.5 |
| 9 | Ricky Bautista | CHI | 721.2 | 2 | .998 | 62 | 740 | 7 | 2.4 | 72 | 30 | 41.7% | 5 | 3.4 |
| 10 | Tom Whitaker | LAL | 997.1 | 3 | .997 | 63 | 925 | 5 | 3.7 | 100 | 34 | 34.0% | 12 | 3.4 |
| 11 | Marco De La Pena | WAS | 533.2 | 3 | .994 | 27 | 474 | 1 | -2.6 | 55 | 8 | 14.5% | 5 | 3.3 |
| 12 | Bill Munz | SAS | 306.1 | 0 | 1.000 | 22 | 276 | 1 | 1.8 | 31 | 11 | 35.5% | 1 | 2.9 |
| 13 | Jordan Martinez | CHA | 161.2 | 1 | .995 | 7 | 175 | 0 | 0.6 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 0 | 1.9 |
| 14 | Danny Villarreal | DAL | 154.2 | 0 | 1.000 | 11 | 147 | 4 | 0.8 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 0 | 0.4 |
| 15 | Luis Centeno | VB | 585.1 | 1 | .998 | 23 | 543 | 0 | -0.4 | 53 | 12 | 22.6% | 1 | 0.3 |
| 16 | Abraham Mendoza | IND | 156.0 | 0 | 1.000 | 12 | 164 | 1 | 1.5 | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 0 | -0.0 |
| 17 | Dylan Jones | DET | 264.1 | 1 | .996 | 7 | 266 | 0 | -0.6 | 20 | 4 | 20.0% | 1 | -0.2 |
| 18 | R.J. Newton | CHI | 189.0 | 0 | 1.000 | 12 | 196 | 0 | 0.5 | 7 | 4 | 57.1% | 2 | -0.4 |
| 19 | Nick Watson | DAL | 132.0 | 0 | 1.000 | 5 | 133 | 1 | -0.2 | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | 2 | -1.0 |
| 20 | Marty Preciado | QNS | 853.0 | 4 | .995 | 38 | 745 | 2 | -1.8 | 84 | 18 | 21.4% | 1 | -1.1 |
| 21 | Javier Garza | JAC | 771.0 | 3 | .996 | 47 | 759 | 5 | 0.7 | 89 | 23 | 25.8% | 3 | -1.1 |
| 22 | Richard Johnson | VAN | 1018.1 | 1 | .999 | 49 | 955 | 2 | -1.9 | 92 | 27 | 29.3% | 11 | -1.4 |
| 23 | Abe Park | NO | 202.0 | 0 | 1.000 | 11 | 195 | 1 | 0.5 | 23 | 6 | 26.1% | 0 | -1.5 |
| 24 | David Bermudez | VAN | 262.2 | 1 | .996 | 12 | 255 | 0 | -0.2 | 24 | 7 | 29.2% | 2 | -1.5 |
| 25 | Cody Davenport | LAL | 292.2 | 1 | .996 | 18 | 252 | 2 | 0.2 | 22 | 7 | 31.8% | 1 | -1.5 |
| 26 | John Gersch | JAC | 483.0 | 0 | 1.000 | 21 | 451 | 3 | 0.2 | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 1 | -1.7 |
| 27 | Jorge Rubio | DET | 1023.2 | 7 | .994 | 59 | 1,077 | 5 | 3.3 | 84 | 27 | 32.1% | 7 | -2.0 |
| 28 | Jim Bill | CHI | 386.2 | 3 | .993 | 23 | 384 | 2 | 0.7 | 48 | 15 | 31.3% | 2 | -2.2 |
| 29 | Ryan Parrish | POR | 307.1 | 2 | .994 | 11 | 311 | 1 | -2.3 | 36 | 5 | 13.9% | 4 | -2.7 |
| 30 | Dillon Pearson | QNS | 329.0 | 2 | .993 | 13 | 292 | 2 | -0.3 | 31 | 7 | 22.6% | 1 | -3.4 |
| 31 | Mike Chaney | POR | 998.1 | 2 | .998 | 46 | 1,008 | 1 | -1.5 | 108 | 20 | 18.5% | 6 | -3.5 |
| 32 | Nick Powers | BIR | 447.1 | 2 | .995 | 17 | 404 | 2 | -0.8 | 35 | 5 | 14.3% | 5 | -4.0 |
| 33 | Sergio Velazquez | IND | 366.1 | 5 | .987 | 15 | 378 | 1 | -2.6 | 25 | 5 | 20.0% | 6 | -4.2 |
| 34 | Jerry Valencia | BIR | 862.1 | 3 | .997 | 53 | 832 | 3 | -1.4 | 74 | 24 | 32.4% | 6 | -6.9 |
| 35 | Pablo Rivera | DAL | 1008.1 | 0 | 1.000 | 43 | 937 | 6 | 1.5 | 75 | 25 | 33.3% | 8 | -8.5 |
| 36 | Elliott Garrity | VB | 721.0 | 6 | .992 | 34 | 725 | 2 | -4.9 | 70 | 16 | 22.9% | 15 | -9.3 |
